YesRail Catalogue of scarce second-hand railway books and printed railway material for sale. Number 229. May 2007, part twelve.


229-1690. WEBB, Brian. The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail. David & Charles Ltd. Newton Abbot. 1982. 2nd impression. "Locomotive Studies" series. 10" x 6.75" cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 96 pages art paper illustrated by many photos, 6 diagrams and some tables. An historical account of the type. Very fine condition.

GBP. 7-00.

229-1691. WEIGHELL, Sidney. A Hundred Years of Railway Weighells. Robson Books Ltd. London. 1984. 8.75" x 5.75", cloth boards in near mint condition wrapper. 240 pages illustrated by 2 maps + 24 pages of photos. An autobiographic account of three generations of a railway family. The author being the outspoken and often controversial General Secretary of the National Union of Railwaymen from 1975 to 1982. He started as an apprentice in the Road Motor Engineers Department at Thirsk Station for the London and North Eastern Railway. Near mint condition.

GBP. 10-50.

229-1692. WEIGHT, R.A.H. The Great Northern Railway. Railways Before the Grouping, Number Two. Ian Allan Ltd, London. (1952). 1st edition. 8.75" x 5.5", pictorial paper cover. 32 pages illustrated by numerous photos. A brief history and description of services, 1909-1922. Ottley 5886.

GBP. 6-00.

229-1693. Welsh Highland Railway. Dinas, Tryfan, Salem, South Snowdon, Beddgelert, Hafod Garregog, Pont Croesor, Portmadoc. 6d. Single Ticket. 2.75" x 1.25", paper, black on blue. Probably not issued. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-00.

229-1694. Ditto as before but 8d. Black on mauve. Probably not issued. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-00.

229-1695. WELSH, Michael S. Last Breaths of Steam. Commemorating the Thirtieth Anniversary of the end of BR Steam. Cheltenham: Runpast Publishing. 1998, First edition. 7.5" x 9.75", pictorial boards. (80) pages of an introduction and many colour photos with long and full descriptions. Near mint condition.

GBP. 7-95.

229-1696. Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway. Poster Time Table for 1969. Printed by Suttons Limited, Birmingham. 40" x 24" black and green on white. Includes a photograph of locomotive No. 2 on train in the country. Full timetable, fare and brief description of the railway. Folded.

GBP. 7-00.

229-1697. WELTI, Oskar. Zurich-Baden, die Wiege der Schweizerischen Eisenbahnen. Ein Tagebuch uber die Entstehungsgeschte der ersten Schweizerbahn 1836-1847. Orell Fussli Verlag, Zurich. 1946. 1st edition. 9.25" x 6.25" cloth boards. 196 pages illustrated by 34 drawings and maps + 16 pages with 31 photo illustrations. German text. Binding a little rubbed and starting to split at top of spine, otherwise the content is in fine condition.

GBP. 19-50.

229-1698. Der Werdegang einer Lokomotive. 11. Teil, Zweite Auflage. Zwolf Ansichtspostkarten in Bromsilberphotographie mit Texten nach Aufnahmen von A. Borsig G.b.m.H., Berlin-Tegal. Pallas-Verlag Dr. S. v. Jezewski, Jena. circa 1930s. Complete set of cards, No. 13 to 24. Photographic, each of 3.5" x 5.5". Showing views of work progressing in the machine shops and assembly shops at the Berlin Works, and the finished locomotive, No. 2435 for the Prussian State Railway. All in envelope with printed title, which is slightly frayed, the twelve cards are in mint condition.

A Star item ***** GBP. 28-00.

229-1699. West Highland Railway Guarantee Act, 1896. Regarding Interest on certain Capital; and other matters. 14th August 1896. London: H.M. Government. 10.5" x 7", 5 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

229-1700. West Metropolitan Railway Act, 1899. To incorporate the company; construct railways; and other purposes. 9th August 1899. H.M. Government, London. 10.25" x 7.25". 38 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 12-00.

229-1701. West Somerset Railway. Stock List. By the W.S.R. Association (Home Counties Group). 1980. Compiled and Edited by M.K. Smith. 8" x 5.5", pictorial light card cover. 48 pages illustrated by numerous photos and some drawings. Describes all motive power and rolling stock. Ottley 8518. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 4-50.

229-1702. The West Yorkshire Railway Act. 1865. To raise money; and other purposes. 5th July 1865. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25", 6 pages. Disbound. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 9-00.

229-1703. WESTCOTT, G.F. Compiled by. The British Railway Locomotive. A brief pictorial history of the first fifty years of the British Steam Locomotive, 1803-1853. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1968. 3rd impression. 6.5" x 8.25", pictorial paper cover. Colour frontis plate + 14 pages illustrated by a photo + 32 pages of photos, all pages art paper. Ottley 2900. Fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

229-1704. The Western Pacific Railroad Company. General Mortgage 4 & 1/2% Income Bond, series A, of One Thousand Dollars. Issued January 1948, printed with the Company Seal and signed by the Assistant Secretary and Vice President. 14.75" x 10", 2 sides, blue & black on white quality paper, engraved in a decorative style by the "Security Banknote Company." Incorporating a vignette showing a three-unit-diesel-electric locomotive on train. Folding to 10" x 7.5". The Bond has been cancelled by a row of holes punched through each signature. A very impressive piece, most suited to framing for display. Very fine condition.

A Star item ***** GBP. 21-50.

Image of item 1704.

229-1705. The Western Pacific Railroad Company. Thirty-Forth Annual Report, for year ended 31st December 1949. 11" x 8.5" pictorial paper cover. 24 pages + system map. Gives fiscal and statistical accounts.

GBP. 10-50.

229-1706. Western. The Western Region Class 52s. Diesel & Electric Group and the "Western" Locomotive Association. 1976. 11.75" x 8.25", pictorial paper cover. 24 pages including covers, with 16 photos, a couple of diagrams and map. Giving specifications, description, numbers, and four logs of runs. Ottley 8417.

GBP. 1-75.

229-1707. Westinghouse. Multiple Unit Electro-Pneumatic Brake Equipment for New York Rapid Transit Multi-Section Car. Westinghouse Traction Brake Company. U.S.A. April 1936. In purpose made light card folder, 11.25" x 8.75", with printed company title. 24 pages in reproduced typescript + printed drawings No. C 59437. 26" x 41", Piping Diagram: No. C 59449. 26" x 34", Brake Equipment diagram: No. D 59446. 18.5" x 26", Wiring Diagram; all of which are folded in. A technical description of the equipment and its operation. All in very fine condition.

GBP. 26-00.

229-1708. Westinghouse Brake and Signal Company Limited. Report and Accounts, 1971. 11" x 8.5", printed paper cover. 25 pages. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 8-50.

229-1709. Westwaggon. "Minden-Deutz" Type Bogies. Standard design for all kinds of passenger coaches. Manufacturers Technical Publicity. Vereinigte Westdeutsche Waggonfabriken Aktiengesellschaft, Koln. Probably 1950s. 11.5" x 8.25", 4 sides, with 4 photos. Full text in English, German and French. This shows a diesel and an electric multiple unit train fitted with the bogies. Very fine condition.

GBP. 7-00.

229-1710. Ditto but Double-Sided Tipping Wagon with Hydraulic Tipping Device. With three photos. Otherwise as before. Very fine condition

GBP. 7-00.

229-1711. Whipsnade and Umfolozi Railway. Whipsnade Zoo Park, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. Publicity Poster, probably from 1970s. 30" x 20" designed and printed by Studio One, Watford. With a large photographic colour illustration, 15" x 18" showing No. 2 Saddle Tank on train and creeping past three rhinoceros that are grazing near the un-fenced track. Excellent. Rolled. Very fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

229-1712. WHITE, H.P. Southern England. Volume 2 of "A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain". David & Charles Ltd., Newton Abbot. 1970. 3rd edition, revised. 8.75" x 5.75", cloth boards in slightly rubbed wrapper. Frontis plate + ix + 218 pages illustrated by 9 diagrams in text + 16 pages with 36 photos + fold-out map. A quite detailed history. This is a revised edition. Ottley 1166. Very fine condition.

GBP. 16-50.

229-1713. WHITEHEAD, Alan. The Midland in the 1930's. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1982. 1st edition. 9.5" x 7.25" cloth boards in near mint condition wrapper. 112 pages illustrated by many photos and some drawings, maps on end papers. An account of motive power on the ex-Midland Railway lines during LM&SR times. Near mint condition.

GBP. 7-75.

229-1714. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., & David St. John Thomas., General Editors. The Great Western Railway, 150 Glorious Years. David & Charles Limited, Newton Abbot. 1984. Third Impression. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 208 pages with very many photos, some of which in colour, with some maps, plans and drawings + a fold-out map. A splendid book. As new condition.

GBP. 16-50.

229-1715. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., and David St. John Thomas. LMS 150. The London Midland & Scottish Railway. A century and a half of progress. David & Charles Publishing plc., Newton Abbot. 1987. First Edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 208 pages illustrated by very many photos, some of which are in colour, with some reproductions, maps and drawings in text. A detailed account to celebrate the 150th Anniversary of the opening of the London & Birmingham Railway which later became part of the LM&SR. An excellent work. Generally very fine condition.

GBP. 17-50.

229-1716. WHITEHOUSE, P.B., & Peter ALLEN. Round the World on the Narrow Gauge. Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York. 1966. 1st American edition. Same content as Ian Allan, U.K. edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 159 pages art paper illustrated by many photos. Excellent pictures of train working on all the lines extant around 1960. Very fine condition.

GBP. 23-00.

229-1717. WHITEHOUSE, P.B. Steam in Europe. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1966. First edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper that has been fixed on with adhesive tape. 198 pages with very many photos each with a full description. Together with a summary text to each of the 26 chapters. Covering twenty-five countries including Great Britain. Excellent pictures of steam locomotives in working situations. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 16-00.

229-1718. WHITELEY, J.S., and G.W. Morrison. The Power of the Black Fives. Oxford Publishing Co. Haynes Publishing Group, Sparkford, near Yeovil. 1988. 1st edition. "Power Series". 11" x 8.5", cloth boards, gilt title on spine, in a very fine condition wrapper. 144 pages with an Introduction and many photos with full descriptions. A most popular class, with no less than 842 locomotives constructed between 1934 and 1950. Very fine condition.

GBP. 11-75.

229-1719. WHITELEGG, John., Staffan Hulten and Torbjorn Funk., Edited by. High Speed Trains. Fast Tracks to the Future. Leading Edge Press, Hawes, North Yorkshire, in association with Stockholm School of Economics. 1993. First edition in this form. 8.25” x 5.75”, pictorial light card cover. 239 pages with some photos and drawings. A great gathering of information giving an account of high speed systems worldwide

GBP. 7-00.

229-1720. Wien IX. Frans Josefsbahnhof. Illustrated Postcard. G.G.J. Card No. 8. Produced 1918. 3.5" x 5.5". Showing an outside view of the station buildings from opposite the main entrance. This has an Osterreich 200 kronen stamp affixed, presumably from circa 1919, but it has not been written or posted. Very fine condition.

GBP. 3-00.

229-1721. WILLIAMS, Frederick S. The Midland Railway. Its rise and progress, a narrrative of modern enterprise. Bemrose & Co. London. 1877. 2nd edition. 9.5" x 6" cloth boards, gilt title on spine. xvi + 681 pages illustrated by engraved drawings + 7 map plates + 6 pages publishers adverts. An historical account and standard work on the subject. Ottley 6900. Spine has been professionally repaired and there is some foxing to pages.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 72-00.

229-1722. WILLIAMS, Guy E. The World of Model Trains. Andre Deutsche in association with Rainbird Reference Books, London. 1980 reprint of the 1970 1st edition. 10.25" x 7.75", pictorial cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 256 pages illustrated by 210 photos and drawings in text and 32 pages of colour photos. Commercial and individual models. Very fine condition.

GBP. 10-50.

229-1723. WILLIAMS, Peter. Britains Railway Museums. Ian Allan Ltd, London. 1974. 1st edition. 10.75" x 8.25" cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 176 pages art paper of 281 photos + 16 pages of 48 colour photos. All with descriptions. Ottley 12839. Very fine condition wrapper.

GBP. 11-50.

229-1724. WILLIAMS, S.C. Compiled by. Supplement to the Register (1922 edition) of London & North Western Locomotives. By the author, Crewe. 1924. 8.25” x 5.5” paper cover. 12 pages. Stock lists. Not in Ottley but see 6595. An unsold copy, rusted at staples , otherwise very fine condition.

GBP. 5-00.

229-1725. Wirral Railway Athletic Club. Grand Penny Guessing Competition for a Gold Watch Prize. Guess what time did the watch stop? To be judged on 16th August 1897. 13.5" x 8.5", blue on white. The form used by those entering the competition at a penny a try. It described the object and aim and what is required to win. With spaces to be written by the competitor. It has been used for an entry. Nice piece. Some fraying to edges.

GBP. 7-50.

229-1726. The Wirral Railway Company. Report of Directors, and Statement of Accounts. 30th July 1897. 13" x 8.5", 5 pages. The full accounts.

GBP. 13-50.

229-1727. Wirral Railway. Guard's Way Bill, for goods left at road stations and junctions. 8.5" x 9.75". Written 1907 for a West Kirby to Docks train. Grubby from use.

GBP. 3-50.

229-1728. Wirral Railway. Memo. (2). 5.25" x 8", written 1895 from Hoylake Station.

GBP. 3-00.

229-1729. WOLFF, E.S. The Railway Album. Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd, London. Circa 1950. 10.25" x 8.25" pictorial boards in chipped and rumpled wrapper, 157 pages illustrated by many photos and drawings and including several from original paintings by Jobson and others in colour. A book of world railways aimed at young people. Not in Ottley.

GBP. 13-00.

229-1730. Woodside Ferry. Freight Cartage. Receipt of Payment. 2.75" x 4.75". Written 1894.

60p.

229-1731. Working for a better transport. A record of achievement. G.L.C. Working for London. The Greater London Council, London. 1983. 11.75" x 8.5" pictorial light card cover. 24 pages illustrated by several colour photos and some colour artwork. An account of what has already been done to improve all types of public transport in the London area, and some plans for the future. Near mint condition.

GBP. 5-00.

229-1732. Wrexham and Ellesmere Railway. Plans and Sections, for Parliamentary Session 1885. J.W. Szlumper, Engineer. 21" x 29" title sheet + 12 sheets of drawings. Lithographed by Robt. J. Cook & Hammond, Westminster, to a scale of 3 chains to one inch. Showing the course of proposed railway of 12 miles 5 furlongs length, with adjacent features in detail. From a junction with the authorised Wrexham, Mold & Connah's Quay Railway at Wrexham, via Marchwiel, Bangor, Overton, to a junction with the Cambrian Railway at Ellesmere; shows the station and cattle market. Rubber stamped "Engineers Office, G.W.R. Paddington." Numerous peripheral tears have been patch repaired from the verso resulting in some cockling to the sheets but they are quite clean and rolled.

GBP. 68-00.

229-1733. Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway. Mineral Invoice. (172). 3.25" x 16.75", written from Moss, 1899. Fine condition.

GBP. 4-50.

229-1734. "Wrought-Iron Railway Bridge across the Nile, at Benha". Wood Engraved Drawing. Picture size 4.75" x 9.25", on an extracted page from The Illustrated London News. 1st March 1856, 15.75" x 10.5". Showing a view of the river with a train crossing the bridge in the middle distance and two pyramids behind, palm trees line the banks with some dhows afloat. Text not included. This is without folds and in very fine condition. We will send it rolled.

GBP. 5-50.

229-1735. Wyman & Sons, Limited. Railway Advertising Department, Fetter Lane, London. Invoice. 8" x 5.25", written 1923, with Paid receipt, 2.25" x 3.5", gummed on. Fine condition.

GBP. 2-60.

229-1736. Yorkshire, West Riding., Parts of. Bramhope area. Ordnance Survey Map. Sheet No. 187 S.E. Revision of 1934 edition. O.S. Office, Southampton. 1936 printing. 16" x 22", scale 6 inches to one mile. Showing all features in considerable detail, including railways. This and those following are rolled and in generally very fine condition.

GBP. 7-50.

229-1737. Ditto but Leeds Parly Boro., Beeston area. Sheet 218 S.W. Revision of 1932. 1942 printing.

GBP. 7-50.

229-1738. Ditto but Hebden Bridge. 230 N.W. Revision of 1931 with additions in 1938 & 1948. 1950 printing.

GBP. 7-50.

229-1739. Ditto but Thorpe area. 234 N.W. Revision of 1931. 1944 printing.

GBP. 7-50.

229-1740. Ditto but Meltham area. 260 S.W.1933 edition. 1933 printing.

GBP. 7-50.



Our next catalogue is due out on Thursday, the 14th of June, 2007.



YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Part eleven of this Catalogue.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, 1998 - 2007. All Rights Reserved.