230-2126. NOBLE, Hollister. One Way To Eldorado. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954. First Edition. 8.5" x 5.75", cloth boards in a frayed wrapper. 222 uncut pages. A novel of railroading in the high Sierras, an unforgettable story that includes romance and suspense. The author being a long time enthusiast of railway train working.
230-2127. NOCK, O.S. From the Footplate. Reminiscences of the last years of steam. London: Granada Publishing Limited. 1984. First Edition. 9.5" x 8.25", cloth boards in very good condition wrapper. 189 pages with many photos and a couple of diagrams in text + (24) pages of colour photos. A detailed account of numerous train workings with the author on the footplate. Generally fine condition.
230-2128. NOCK, O.S. The London & North Western Railway. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1960. First edition. 9.25" x 6.25", cloth boards in a slightly rubbed wrapper. Colour frontis plate from a painting by V. Welch + 232 pages illustrated by 64 photos on plates and several drawings, maps and plans in text + a large fold-out map. A detailed descriptive history of the railway with an account of locomotive development and performance. Ottley 6386. Generally fine condition.
230-2129. Chief Goods Manager's Office, George Square, Glasgow. Large Headed Letter. (1965). 10" x 8". Written 1912.
230-2130. Chief Goods Manager's Office, George Square, Glasgow. W. Andrew. Part Printed Form. (1942). 6.75" x 4.25". As sent to a business customer with a Goods Account. Written 1912. A very good address.
230-2131. From Glasgow (Port-Dundas) Station to ..... Goods Invoice, involving transhipment. (C25). 4" x 17.75", black on red & buff. Written 1912.
230-2132. From Glasgow (Sighthill Station) to ..... Goods Invoice, as used by a Cartager. (140). 5.75" x 18". Written 1923.
230-2133. From Gorgie Station to ..... Goods Invoice. (140). 3.75" x 17.75", black on buff. Written 1912.
230-2134. Ditto but From Stobcross, Glasgow. Written 1912.
230-2135. Glasgow, Queen Street Station, To ..... General Parcels Way-Bill. (64). 3.75" x 10", red on white. Written in 1902 to Milnathort.
230-2136. Parcels, Horses, Carriages & Dogs, ... etc. Way-Bill. 6.5" x 10". Written in 1870 from Stirling to Kirkintilloch. A quite early one.
230-2137. Sack Hire Docket. (1821). 1900s. 3" x 7", black on blue. Complete with counterfoil. Unused. Very fine condition.
230-2138. North Devon Steam Trains. Set of six postcards in an illustrated light card wrapper. South Molton: Joanes Publications. Probably circa 1970s. 5.75" x 12", 2 sides, with 3 photos, a map and some train times. Folds to 4" x 5.75" with the cards inside. All in as new condition.
230-2139. North Eastern Railway (Hull Docks) Act, 1893. To amalgamate the Dock Company at Kingston-upon-Hull; and for other purposes. 24th August 1893. 10.5" x 7.25", 34 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.
230-2140. North London Railway Act, 1874. To repeal certain provisions of Acts; for additional powers; and other purposes. 30th June 1874. H.M. Government, London.10.5" x 7", 8 pages. Disbound. Generally fine condition.
230-2141. North-eastern Railway (General) Act, 1883. To make railways; for additional powers; and other purposes. 29th June 1883. H.M. Government, London.10.5" x 7.25", 24 pages. This and that following are disbound and in generally fine condition.
230-2142. Ditto but North-eastern Railway Act, 1889. To make railways; amalgamate with the Whitby Redcar and Middlesbrough Union Railway; and other purposes. 5th July 1889. 23 pages.
230-2143. The Nottingham and Grantham Railway and Canal Act, 1860. To change the name from the Ambergate, Nottingham, and Boston and Eastern Junction Railway and Canal Company; for reducing capital and borrowing powers; and other purposes. 15th May 1860. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25", 10 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.
230-2144. On the line of the Brantford and Hamilton Railway. Colour Picture Postcard. Stedman Bros., Limited. Brantford and Winnipeg, Canada. Circa 1917. Card S.B. 1239. 3.25" x 5.5". A varnished photographic view looking along the track at a train tail ending in the middle distance, all in a shallow wooded cutting. Unused. Slightly showing age.
230-2145. OPPITZ, Leslie. Tramways Remembered. South & South East England. Countryside Books, Newbury. 1988. First edition. 9.75" x 7", pictorial boards in a very good condition wrapper. 144 pages with numerous photos. Giving a descriptive history of the several systems in the area. Numerous of the pictures have not previously been used in a book. Much of interest. Near mint condition.
OSTERREICHISCHE BUNDESBAHNEN. Official Items
230-2146. Eisenbahn-Ubersichtskarte von Osterreich. 1:500 000 Scale. Osterreichische Bundesbahnen, Wien. 1985. 34.5" x 48.5", poster type. Colour Map. Showing all railways, which are classified under controlling district, single or double running lines, electrified or diesel operation, including Private Railways. All stations are named and there is an index. In addition there are two large scale insets for Wien. As used for public information display. Folded. Very fine condition.
230-2147. 75 Jahre Ybbstelbahn. By the Festkomitee "75 Jahre Ybbstalbahn", Waidhofen, Austria. (1974) 6.25" x 9.5" pictorial paper cover. 35 pages art paper illustrated by photos and a map + 21 pages adverts. German text. Giving an historical description of the railway and rolling stock, and description of major places on the line. Narrow gauge steam. Nice booklet, very fine condition.
230-2148. Perth Corporation (Waterworks, Etc.) Order Confirmation Act, 1921. To confirm a Provisional Order. 10th November 1921. H.M. Government, London. 9.25" x 6", 35 pages. Concerning railways and tramways. Disbound. Fine condition.
230-2149. Peterhead Harbours Order Confirmation Act, 1921. To confirm a Provisional Order. 17th August 1921. H.M. Government, London. 9.25" x 6", 51 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.
230-2150. PETERS, Ivo. Southern Steam Album. Ian Allan Ltd, London. 1979. First edition. 11.75" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 112 pages of an Introduction and 211 photographs with lengthy descriptions, and a couple of diagrams. Maps on end papers. A superb picture account of motive power on the West of England main line and branches, from Salisbury to Exeter and Bournemouth and Weymouth. Ottley 8365. Very fine condition.
230-2151. Pier and Harbour Orders Confirmation (No. 2.) Act, 1908. To confirm a provisional order by the Board of Trade relating to Gott Bay and Vaila. 1st August 1908. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25", 50 pages. Disbound. This and that following concern the Caledonian Railway among others. Fine condition.
230-2152. Ditto but (No. 3.) Act, 1908. Relating to Rothesay. 1st August 1908. 8 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.
230-2153. PIKE, S.N. Mile by Mile on the L.N.E.R. The journey between London and the North described in detail: Gradients of the Line; Speed tests & mileages; Viaducts, bridges & embankments; Tunnels, cuttings & crossovers; Streams, rivers & roads; Towns, villages & churches; Mines, factories & works, with an account of features of interest and beauty to be seen from the train. London: Atlas Publishing and Distribution Co. Ltd. 1951. Kings Cross Edition. 3rd impression. 8.75" x 5.25", pictorial paper cover. 40 pages with detailed linear charts and some adverts. A most popular item. Ottley 6299. Very fine condition.
230-2154. Practical Guide to Model Railroading. Edited by Linn H. Westcott and Richard H. Wagner. Kalmbach Publishing Co., Milwaukee. March 1954. Second printing. 11.5" x 8.5", pictorial paper cover. (4) + 60 pages illustrated by many photos and drawings. It is amazing how relevant much of the content is to the practice and techniques of today. Fine condition.
230-2155. PRATT, Edwin A. American Railways. Reprinted (with additions) from "The Times". London: MacMillan and Co., Limited. August 1903. Reprint of the First Edition of July 1903. 7.75" x 5.25", cloth boards. 8 + 309 uncut pages. Giving a detailed description of the railways, their equipment and in particular the freight and passenger traffic involved. A standard work on the railways of the U.S.A.
230-2156. PROTHEROE, Ernest. A Book About Railways. The Epworth Press. J. Alfred Sharp., London. Circa 1922. 7.5" x 5", illustrated cloth boards. Frontis plate + 125 pages + 3 photographic plates. A general historic description of railways.
230-2157. Providence and Worcester Railroad Company. Certificate for Shares of Capital Stock of one hundred dollars each. Not issued but impressed with the Company Seal and signed by the Treasurer and the President. 7.5" x 10.75", 2 sides. Engraved in an ornate style in green & black on white quality paper by the "American Bank Note Company, N.Y. (I.L.B.N.Co.)" Incorporating a superb vignette showing a passenger train of six-wheeled-bogie stock with a 4-4-0 locomotive at the head preparing for departure. The Certificate is "Cancelled" by rubber stamp and perforation stamp. This particularly nice and not often seen on offer. Very fine condition.
230-2158. Railway Clearing System Superannuation Fund Act, 1948. To transfer the trustees of a superannuation scheme established by Coras Iompair Eireann certain assets; for the cessor of membership of those with an interest in the assets; and other purposes. 30th June 1948. H.M. Stationery Office, London. 9.25" x 6", 28 pages. Fine condition.
230-2159. The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society. The Development of L.N.E.R. Locomotive Design 1923-1941. A paper read by Mr. B. Spencer, before the Institution of Locomotive Engineers on 19th March, 1947. Railway Observer, Supplement No. 8. August 1947. Reproduced by curtesy of The Institution.8.25" x 5.5" printed paper cover. 48 pages including covers, + 4 fold-out plates; with 48 photos, scale drawings and diagrams. An important paper giving a detailed account. See Ottley 12090. Fine condition.
230-2160. Railway Freight Rebates Act, 1936. To amend an Act; and provide for certain liabilities. 11th December 1936. H.M. Stationery Office, London. 9.5" x 6", 6 pages. Fine condition.
230-2161. Ditto but Act, 1943. For the suspension and reorganisation of certain rebates. 10th June 1943. 1 + 10 pages. Fine condition.
230-2162. The Railway Magazine. Volume 5. July to December, 1899. London. Issued monthly. Bound in publishers maroon cloth boards with gilt title on spine and cover. 9.75" x 6.75". Complete as called for, with title page, annual index and all supplement pages. (4) + 576 pages with many illustrations + 6 colour plates, one of which folds-out + 5 portrait plates. Excellent content on railways in Britain and other parts of the world. Sunned on spine otherwise very fine condition.
230-2163. Ditto but Volume 6. January to June, 1900. Note this is marked on the spine title as "Vol. IV." but is in fact the sixth. (4) + 576 pages + 4 folding colour plates + 2 plates. Sunned on spine and with small frays to top and bottom of spine, otherwise very fine condition.
230-2164. Ditto but Vol. 7. July to December, 1900. Now Edited by G.A. Sekon. (4) + 576 pages + 1 folding colour plate + 5 plates. Sunned on spine, otherwise very fine condition.
230-2165. Ditto but Vol. 92. January to December, 1946. 9" x 6". Otherwise as before. 8 + 396 pages + 6 double sided plates. All in this volume is hard to come by. All in very fine condition.
230-2166. The Railway Magazine. Volume 124. January to December 1978. London. Complete year bound in publishers maroon cloth boards, gilt title on spine and cover. 10" x 7.25". With title page, index and covers. vii + 622 pages + 12 covers. All of these will enhance your shelves, they are in very fine condition.
230-2167. Ditto but Vol. 125. Jan to Dec 1979. xii + 616 pages + 12 covers.
230-2168. Ditto but Vol. 126. Jan to Dec 1980. viii + 606 pages + 12 covers.
230-2169. Isle of Wight. Pictorial Cover. 4" x 7.5". With Vectis Postal Service, 5p. stamp. Cancelled by rubber stamping "Vectis Postal 23 Jan 1971 Service" and "First Day of Issue". The cover includes a nice map of the island. Very fine condition.
230-2170. The Kent & East Sussex Railway. Official Re-Opening 1st June 1974. Kent & East Sussex Railway Official Cover. 4.5" x 7.5". With a 3 & 1/2p. G.P.O. commemorative stamp "First motor fire engine 1904.", cancelled by rubber stamp "The Kent & East Sussex Railway Re-opening 1 June 74, Tenterden, Kent." and "Carried by Steam Train." Nice. Near mint condition.
230-2171. The Kent & East Sussex Railway. Opening of Railway Letter Service. Official Cover. 4.25" x 8.5". With a 13p. G.P.O. commemorative stamp "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. The Year of the Child.", cancelled by rubber stamp. The Kent & East Sussex Railway. Children's Day, 11th July 1979, Tenterden Railway Station, Tenterden, Kent." Also a pair of 15p. Kent & East Sussex Railway, Railway Letter Fee stamps, cancelled "The Kent & East Sussex Railway, Official Opening of Railway Letter Service. 18 July 79. Wittersham Road Station, Rolvenden, Cranbrook, Kent." Excellent. Very fine condition.
230-2172. The London and Greenwich Railway. 150th Anniversary. Pictorial Cover, by Benham, Folkestone. 3.5" x 6.5". With 22p. G.P.O. commemorative stamp "Golden Arrow". Cancelled by rubber stamping "150 yrs London & Greenwich Rly. Spa Rd. Southwark, London. 8 Feb 86". Very fine condition.
230-2173. New Pier Train 1986. Posted on Southend Pier. First Day Cover No. 314 of a limited edition of 450. 4.25" x 8.5". With a pair of 17p., and a pair of 34p., commemorative stamps "Her Majesty the Queen, Sixtieth Birthday." Cancelled by rubber stamp "Southend Salutes Queens 60th Birthday. Year of the New Pier Train. 21-4-86. Southend-on-Sea, Essex." Very nice. Near mint condition.
Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk
Copyright © Patrick Mullen, Yesteryear Railwayana, 1998 - 2007. All Rights Reserved.