YesRail priced catalogue of second-hand and scarce railway books and other printed railway material for sale. Number 232. September 2007, part five.


GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY. Official Items

232-3087. Acknowledgement to receiving Stock Transfer Deeds for registration by the Company. Registration Office, Paddington Station, London. W. Heditch, Registrar. Headed Part Printed Letter. 10" x 8", purple on cream. As sent to Shareholder, written 1919. Fine condition.

GBP. 4-00.

232-3088. Carriage of Goods Invoice for Account Holder. (964-2T). 5.25" x 10", brown on white. Written in 1946 from Birkenhead. This was folded and posted to the account holder.

GBP. 2-40.

232-3089. Cash Department, ..... Station. Large Headed Letter. written from Worcester, 1932. A good one.

GBP. 3-50.

232-3090. Chief Accountant's Office, (Audit Section), Paddington. Small Headed Letter, written 1923.

GBP. 2-75.

232-3091. Class 3 Wagon Label. (999.OP3) April 1945. 5" x 4" black on buff, rubber stamped from "Bow Wilts" to "Ipswich LNE" but unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-75.

232-3092. Consignment Note, for carriage of merchandise by merchandise train. (2853) December 1945. 3" x 9.25", black on buff, unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-50.

232-3093. Delivery Note, for company goods. (1838). 6" x 4.25", written Cardiff 1924 for scrap rail chairs.

GBP. 1-25.

232-3094. Divisional Engineer's Office, Neath. Large Headed Letter. 10" x 8", With a typed letter to W.W. Grierson, written in May 1922, in which the Divisional Engineer states that he will have his Inspection Coach ready at Neath for a journey over the Neath and Brecon Railway. Signed by J. Cunningham.

GBP. 4-50.

232-3095. General Instructions. Circular, No. R.1534/309, 26th July 1930. Chief Goods Manager's Office, Paddington Station. Private. 9.5" x 6", 5 pages. Particular instructions for various places and business addresses, and for types of traffic.

GBP. 3-80.

232-3096. Goods Department. Notice of Arrival of Merchandise. (3109) 7.5" x 8.75" black on buff. Verso arranged with address space for posting. Written 1956. Fine condition.

GBP. 2-50.

232-3097. Great Western Railway Company. Consolidated Ordinary Stock. This is Certify the Registered Proprietor of the Stock. A.E. Bolter, Secretary. 6" x 8.5", printed in an ornate style on water marked paper. Written in November 1921 for Three Hundred Pounds of Stock to Grace Gwendoline Cashmere of Newport, Mon. Generally fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 8-00.

232-3098. Great Western Railway Company. Notification of a Special General Meeting of the Proprietors to be held in London at Paddington Station on 22nd February 1923. A.E. Bolter, Secretary. 10.5" x 8", black on green, one page giving a reason for the meeting. Together with another page which is a Form of Proxy for voting on the issue. As sent to a Proprietor. Very fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

232-3099. G.W.R. Leominster. Luggage Label. 2.5" x 2.5", black on off-white. Paste-on type. Fine condition.

80p.

232-3100. Great Western Railway. Statement of Dividend on Rent Charge Stock, for the Half-year ending 31st January, 1871. Fred G. Saunders, Secretary, Paddington Station, London. Complete with the payment Warrant still attached. 10.25" x 8". The Warrant being the Company Cheque drawn on the bank of Messrs Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co., 67 Lombard Street, London. It is written to John Gregery for the amount of Eleven Shillings and Ten Pence. Scarce piece. All in very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 12-50.

232-3101. G.W.R. To Hall Green. Package Label. (4237). 1.25" x 3", paste-on type. These are in very fine condition.

70p.

232-3102. Ditto but ... North Road (Plymouth).

70p.

232-3103. Ditto but .. Paddington.

70p.

232-3104. Ditto but . Slough.

70p.

232-3105. Ditto but Swindon.

70p.

232-3106. Ditto but Torquay.

70p.

232-3107. Ditto but Weymouth.

70p.

232-3108. G.W.R. .... via Severn Tunnel. Luggage Label. 2.5" x 2.5", black on green. Paste-on type. Fine condition.

60p.

232-3109. Invoice for goods delivered by Carman. (320). December 1914. 4.75" x 7.25", 2 sides. Written from Bovey. The verso has an advertisement for goods services.

GBP. 2-70.

232-3110. Office of Superintendent of Road Transport. 156 Westbourne Terrace, Paddington Station. Large Headed Letter. Written 1930.

GBP. 3-70.

232-3111. Packages for conveyance by Passenger Train. Outward counter Sheet. (4292M). 1938. 7.75" x 10.5", black on buff. For use at station. Unused. Near mint condition.

GBP. 3-00.

232-3112. Parcels Way Bill. (111). 1938. 3.25" x 8", for quantities less than 2 cwt. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-75.

232-3113. Return of Delays to Passenger Trains and Rail Motor Cars. Form. (1533). 1947. 5.25" x 10", 2 sides, red on buff. For use at a Station or Signal Box. Not used. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-80.

232-3114. To Bristol. Wagon Label. (3005A) October 1943. 5" x 4" black & red on buff. Unused. Near mint condition.

GBP. 1-75.

232-3115. URGENT. Class 3. Wagon Label. (999-1 O.P.3) July 1943. 5" x 4" black & red on buff, rubber stamped from "Box" to "Paddington" but unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-75.

232-3116. Wrong Line Order Form A. Guard to Signalman. (1188). November 1936. 4.75" x 6.25", black on pink. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-10.

232-3117. Ditto but Form C. Guard to Driver. (6974). November 1932. Black on white. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-10.



232-3118. Grindleford Baslow and Bakewell Railway Act, 1903. To make railways; and other purposes. 21st July 1903. London: H.M. Government. 10.5" x 7.25", 27 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 11-50.

232-3119. A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain. Edited by The Reverend W. Awdry and Chris Cook. The Book Club Associates by arrangement with Pelham Books Ltd., London. 1979. 9.5" x 6.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 240 pages illustrated by numerous photos and several maps in text. Describing 128 railways and railway museums, of which sixty are covered in full detail. Ottley 12813. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

232-3120. Gunnersbury Station. 1956. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.5" x 5.5". Looking down on the island platform from the side, a District Line EMU about to leave. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-80.

232-3121. The Hamilton and Strathaven Railway Act, 1860. To create Preference Shares; extend time; and other purposes. Royal Assent 20th August 1860. London: H.M. Government. 12" x 7.5". (1) + 6 pages, black on light blue. Disbound. Royal Assent copy. Fine condition.

GBP. 11-00.

232-3122. HARDY, Brian. London Underground Rolling Stock. 1980 Edition. Incorporating Stock List at 1st January 1980. Capital Transport, Harrow Weald. 1980. First printing, fifth edition in the series. 8.25" x 5.75", pictorial light card cover. 112 pages with numerous photos. Giving a description and history of the types with a full listing of stock. See Ottley 8742. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-75.

232-3123. HARESNAPE, Brian. and Peter Rowledge. Drummond Locomotives: A Pictorial History. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1982. 1st edition. 9.5" x 7.25", cloth boards in wrapper. 128 pages illustrated by many photos and diagrams. A very detailed reference to the locomotives of both Dugal and Peter Drummond, engines that were to be found virtually from Lands End to John O'Groats at some period. Packed with information, all types are shown in outline diagram and pictures. Near mint condition.

GBP. 8-00.

232-3124. HARVEY, D.W. A Manual of Steam Locomotive Restoration and Preservation. David & Charles Limited, Newton Abbot. 1980. 9.75" x 6.75", pictorial boards. 96 pages with numerous photos and 10 diagrams. Giving an account of the various work, skills and tools, and indeed the practical know-how required to maintain steam locomotives. The author having had a fifty year involvement. Ottley 10600. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 6-00.

232-3125. Hawker Siddeley Canada. The first new passenger car for Mexico National Railway. Official Publicity Real Photograph. Hawker Siddeley Group Ltd, London. December 1976. 8" x 10". Showing second class carriage No. 4700. The order is for 60 first class and 140 second class. Together with a typed press release. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

232-3126. HEAP, Christine., and John van Riemsdijk. The Pre-Grouping Railways. Part One. Their Development and Individule Characteristics. London: H.M.S.O. 1972. 1st edition. 9.5" x 7.25", pictorial light card cover. 76 pages art paper illustrated by photos and diagrams, including 7 colour photos. Ottley 11698. Rubbed on spine but otherwise fine condition.

GBP. 6-25.

232-3127. HEAVYSIDE, G.T. Narrow Gauge into the Eighties. David & Charles Ltd., Newton Abbot. 1980. 1st edition. 9.75" x 6.75", pictorial boards. 96 pages illustrated by 147 photos and 3 maps. Describing briefly 34 railways. Ottley 10098.

GBP. 6-00.

232-3128. HELMERT, F.R. Die Uebergangscurven fur Eisenbahn-Geleise, mit rechnungs-beispielen und tafeln fur den praktischen gebrauch bearbeitet. J.A. Mayer, Aachen. 1872. 1st edition. Together with: L. Pinzger. Die Geometrische Construction von Weichen-Anlagen fur Eisenbahn-Gleise mit zahlreichen tabellen und rechnungsbeispielen fur den praktischen gebrauch bearbeitet. J.A. Mayer, Aachen. 1873. 1st edition. Bound into one book, 9" x 6", full leather boards. viii + 85 pages with 31 figures and 3 tables; and vii + 133 pages mit 73 figuren auf 12 lithographirten tafeun. German text. Fully detailed textbook manual for students and engineers. Binding generally rubbed, some pages stained and a little dusty but tight, complete and otherwise without damage.

GBP. 33-00.

232-3129. Henschel Electric Locomotives for 200 km/h service speed. By the company. Technical Publicity, reprinted from The Railway Gazette, 2nd April 1965. 11.25" x 8.25", 4 pages art paper illustrated by 8 photos and detailed outline drawing in elevation and plan. With technical description and specifications. English text. Fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

232-3130. Highland Railway Act, 1887. For further powers; and other purposes. 23rd May 1887. H.M. Government, London. 10.25" x 7", 9 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 8-50.

232-3131. Hohenzollerische Landesbahn, bogie Railcar VT3 with old four wheel coach as trailer. Seen at Hechington station, July 1960. Real Photograph, by E.A.S. Cotton. 3.5" x 5.5". The Hohenzollernberg is in the background of picture. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-25.

232-3132. Ditto but a close up of the signs and writing on side of Railcar. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-00.

232-3133. Hull and Barnsley and South Yorkshire Junction Railways Act, 1891. To effect an Agreement. 28th July 1891. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25". 14 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 9-50.

232-3134. Hull, Barnsley, and West Riding Junction Railway and Dock Act, 1887. To extend time; to abandon some authorised works; to construct a railway; and other purposes. 5th July 1887. H.M. Government, London. 10.25" x 7", 17 pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 10-50.

232-3135. Industrie und Technik. January to December 1923. Jahrgang 4. Heft 1 to 12. Herausgegeben vom Verein Deutscher Ingenieure, Verband Deutscher Elektrotechniker, Versin Deutscher Eisenhuttenleute. Auslandverlag, Berlin. Original printings. Complete year, with title page and index. Bound into 12" x 9", cloth marbled boards. 268 pages. German text. Technical engineering monthly journal, much illustrated by photos, drawings and diagrams, and much of it devoted to railway matters. High quality content. Fine condition

GBP. 34-00.

232-3136. Intercolonial Railway. (Canada). Traffic Department. Saint John Station, N(ew) B(runswick). Goods Waybill. 6.75" x 8.25". Printed heading with a small vignette showing a 4-4-0 locomotive and bogie tender, heading a train of three passenger carriages and a van. Written for merchandise sent in 1888. Very nice history.

GBP. 4-30.

232-3137. International Railway Congress. Bulletin. 1901. Volume 2. English edition. Published by P. Weissenbruch, Brussels and P.S. King & Son, London. Bound in publishers green cloth boards. 9.75" x 7.5" gilt title on spine and cover. This being pages 1439 to 2612 covering July to December for the year + the many and numerous supplementary pages and plates; all illustrated by very many photos and drawings as required. Serious students of railway history will know this as the leading technical trade journal of the railway industry. A little stained in parts of the binding but content is in very fine condition.

GBP. 52-00.

232-3138. Jahrbuch des Eisenbahnwesens. Carl Rohrig Verlag, Darmstadr. 1957. Folge 8. 11.75" x 8.25" boards, gilt title on cover. 226 pages art paper illustrated by numerous photos and diagrams + 96 pages adverts, many pictorial. German text. A quality technical review of the year on European railways. Covers somewhat grubby and corners bumped.

GBP. 17-50.

232-3139. Jane's World Railways and Rapid Transit Systems, 1976. Edited by Paul J. Goldsack. Jane's Yearbooks, London. 1976. Eighteenth Edition in series, 13" x 9" cloth boards, title on spine and cover, in a fine condition wrapper. 64 pages of adverts many of which are pictorial + 554 pages with numerous photos, drawings and maps. A very detailed factual reference to all world railways, giving a contemporary account of each system, covering all aspects, rolling stock and motive power, development and future plans, traffic type and amount, and much more. Packed with information, an essential requirement. Very fine condition.

GBP. 48-00.

232-3140. JOYCE, J. Trams in Colour since 1945. London: Blandford Press Ltd. 1970. First edition. 7.25" x 5.25", cloth boards in a torn wrapper. 160 pages with 145 colour photos from the collections of W.J. Wyse, J.H. Price, Martin Rickett, and others. Including a list of tramcars in museums. Ottley 10014. Very good condition.

GBP. 6-25.

232-3141. KEELEY, Raymond. Memories Around Steam Sheds. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1985. First edition. 9.5" x 7", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 96 pages with many photos and a couple of plan drawings. An account of visits to various sheds. Generally very fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.



Part six of this Catalogue.

YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Part four of this Catalogue.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, YesRail, 1998 - 2007. All Rights Reserved.