YesRail priced catalogue of second-hand and scarce railway books and other printed railway material for sale. Number 235. February 2008, part one.


Please Read This Preface

We welcome you to our February 2008 YesRail Catalogue. Each catalogue has a serial number and this and the item number should be given when ordering or making an inquiry. Telephoned orders may be made at any time, one of us is available to give personal attention on most days from 9-00 a.m. to 9-00 p.m. At all other times our answerphone will take your message. Alternatively you can contact us by E-mail, Fax or use the letter Post.

We produce eight different catalogues per year together with a January Sale issue, they will come out at six week intervals. We will as usual give a delightful mix of material in each catalogue and back this up with the excellent customer service you would want and expect. Goods will be carefully packaged and dispatched within seven working days of receiving your order.

Be sure to check our Terms of Business before making an order. Postage of up to GBP. 2-00 is inclusive in any order from our catalogues that comes to a total of GBP. 25-00 or more for goods after any discount that may be due, otherwise or beyond this postage is at cost.

Do not hesitate to get in touch if you have an enquiry or want some clarification, we will give whatever information we can to help you without any unwanted persuasion. We buy material from many places in the world and well understand the trials and tribulations that can arise in some cases when buying items unseen, it is our purpose to see that you are safeguarded from such happenings.

The date of the next catalogue coming out will be given at the end of each catalogue. All of our catalogues, with the exception of the January Sale edition, will stay open for your orders for at least twelve months from issue.

We have put together a delightful gathering of top class material for your delectation and choice of purchase, so without further delay, Astrella, Mary and Patrick thank you sincerely for your custom and support, we wish you well. For our Planet and its People our want and wish is Love and Peace.



235-0001. The ABC or Alphabetical Railway Guide. May 1938. London: issued monthly. No. 1015 in series. 8.25" x 5", printed paper cover. With 8 pages that include the covers + 328 pages of adverts, mostly for hotels in various places and many of which are illustrated. + 775 pages of train times, fares, and general information. + a large folding map. Covering the whole of Great Britain. There is considerable interest in the many adverts; in our own area for instance, there was a splendid array of hotels at the sea side resort of Cliftonville, alas it is today that many of them are now in a very run down state. The cover of this item has several tears that have been crudely patched up with transparent tape, otherwise all is complete and in very good condition.

GBP. 24-00.

235-0002. An Act, for making a railway from Skipton to York, to be called the Wharfdale Railway. 16th July 1846. Cap. clxxvi. H.M. Government, London. All Acts in this listing are the original official printing unless otherwise shown. 12.5" x 7.75". (14) pages. A little grubby on outer pages.

GBP. 18-00.

235-0003. An Act to amend Acts relating to the London and Blackwall Railway; to alter the gauge of their railway; and make Branches to the London and Saint Katherine's Docks. 22nd July 1848. Cap. xc. London: H.M. Government. First printing. 11.75" x 7.5". (10) pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 16-00.

235-0004. An Act, to enable the Leeds and Bradford Railway Company to make a railway from Shipley to Colne, with a branch to Haworth. 30th June 1845. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25", 16 pages. Disbound. Some age grubbiness on outer pages but generally fine condition.

GBP. 16-50.

235-0005. AHRONS, E. L. Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Volume Five. South Eastern Railway; London, Chatham and Dover Railway; London, Brighton and South Coast Railway; London and South Western Railway; Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway; Metropolitan and Metropolitan District Railways. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1953. First edition in this form, these being reprinted from a long series in The Railway Magazine from 1915 to 1927. 9" x 6", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper with a little fraying to top edge. 10 + 131 pages text + 24 plates with 46 photos. A very detailed and informative record by this famous locomotive engineer author. These volumes are each a complete work in their own right. Now quite seldom found on offer. Ottley 3785. Very fine condition.

GBP. 21-00.

235-0006. Ditto but Volume Six. Great Southern and Western Railway; Waterford, Limerick and Western Railway; Dublin, Wicklow and Wexford Railway; Midland Great Western Railway; Great Northern Railway (Ireland). 1954. First edition in this form. In a freyed wrapper. 10 + 77 pages text + 24 plates with 48 photos.

GBP. 16-00.

235-0007. ALLEN, Cecil J. Locomotive Practice and Performance in the Twentieth Century. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, Cambridge. 1949. 1st edition. 9" x 6.25" cloth boards in good only condition, rubbed and slightly frayed wrapper. Frontis + xv + 302 pages illustrated by 7 drawings, 82 tables and numerous gradient profiles in text + 64 pages with 148 photos. Mainly concerned with steam working on the railways of Britain, but some consideration is given to France, Germany, The United States and Canada. A standard work. Ottley 2874. Very fine condition.

GBP. 33-00.

235-0008. American Locomotive Company, New York City. Bulletin. No. 1007. November, 1910. 10.75" x 8.25", 8 pages with 1 photo, 3 scale drawings, and a diagram. With a quite detailed technical description of the Four-Cylinder balanced simple Locomotives built for The Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad. (Lonnie Donnigan used to sing about The Rock Island Line; remember him? I learnt to jive to that when I was a teenage girl - showing my age now!) By the company. Including the record of test workings made in June 1910.

GBP. 7-00.

235-0009. Amtrak California Timetable. Capital Route. Roseville-Sacramento-San Francisco Bay Area-San Jose. Effective 10 November 1996. Brochure. 10" x 24", 2 sides. Public timetables and information. With diagram of services. Folds to 10" x 4". As new condition.

GBP. 1-25.

235-0010. Ditto but San Diegan Route. San Luis Obispo-Santa Barbara-Ventura-Los Angeles-Orange County-San Diego. Effective 10 November 1996. 10" x 24", 2 sides. Then as above. As new condition.

GBP. 1-25.

235-0011. Ditto but San Joaquin Route. San Francisco Bay Area-Sacramento-Stockton-Fresno-Bakersfield-Southern California Connections. Effective 10 November 1996. 10" x 8", 8 pages. Folds to 10" x 4", otherwise as before. As new condition.

GBP. 1-70.

235-0012. Annan Waterfoot Dock and Railway Act, 1881. To incorporate a company; make a Dock Railway; and other purposes. 11th August 1881. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25". 20 pages. Disbound.

GBP. 11-25.

235-0013. A.(shington) C.(oal) C.(ompany) Ltd. Ashington (to) Ellington. 4d. Ticket. Paper, 1.25" x 1.75", black on green. For passenger journey. Not dated. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-75.

235-0014. Ditto but Ashington (to) Linton. 4d. Black on stone. Otherwise as before. Mint condition.

GBP. 1-75.

235-0015. The Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Company. Third Annual Report. For the fiscal year ending 30th June 1898. 9.25" x 6" paper cover. 47 pages + fold-out map 17.5" x 35.5", engraved by the American Bank Note Company, New York, showing the whole system in colour. Full report and accounts. A very good early item. Paper cover is detached and damaged but otherwise map and content in very fine condition.

GBP. 17-50.

235-0016. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company. Certificate for less than 100 Shares of Common Stock, at a par value of One Hundred Dollars each. Written for "Five Shares" and Issued in May 1958, signed by all required parties. 7.5" x 11.5", light green and black on white quality paper, engraved in an ornate style with a decorative border by the "International Bank Note Co., New York." Incorporating an attractive vignette showing an early passenger train hauled by a four-wheeled vertical boiler locomotive engine with an open truck loaded with wooden barrels for its water supply, and two passenger carriages. The Certificate has been "Cancelled, August 1959." by rubber stamping and with three holes punched in two signatures. An impressive piece, suited for framing and display. Very fine condition.

A Star item ***** GBP. 14-00.

235-0017. Baltimore Street and Souvenir Maps. With street index, places of interest, colour pictures and illustrations. David E. Traub, Baltimore. 1978. 36" x 25", 2 sides. With a detailed map showing railways. Folds to 9" x 5". A previous owner has made a brief note in ink on the front cover, otherwise very fine condition.

GBP. 2-25.

235-0018. BARTHOLOMEW, David. Midland & South Western Junction Railway. Volume One. Wild Swan Publications Ltd., Upper Bucklebury. 1982. 1st edition. 11" x 8.5" cloth boards, gilt title on spine, in a very fine condition wrapper. (6), including colour frontis + 238 pages illustrated by 391 photos and some 38 drawings and diagrams. All on art paper. A superb definitive historical description with excellent pictures. Very fine condition.

GBP. 20-00.

235-0019. Battersea Park Railway Bridge over the road, near the station entrance. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.5" x 5.5". Taken from the pavement of the roadway. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-90.

235-0020. The Belfast and Ballymena Railway Act, 1860. To change the name to "The Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Company"; to increase capital; and other purposes. Royal Assent, 15th May 1860. H.M. Government, London. 13.25" x 8", (1) + 14 pages, black on blue. Royal Assent copy. Very fine condition.

GBP. 15-50.

235-0021. Belgian National Railways Company. (Societe Nationale des Chemins de fer Belges). Certificate for “American Shares”, each such American share representing five shares of the Participating Preferred Stock of the par value of Five Hundred Belgian Francs each. Issued in New York, U.S.A., September 1928 for “six American Shares,” signed by all parties concerned. 8” x 12”, 2 sides. Engraved in an ornate style in orange and black on cream quality paper by the “American Bank Note Company”. Incorporating a vignette showing three figures who represent Industry, Agriculture and Commerce, with a winged wheel emblem. Transferred and Cancelled in 1931 by a perforated punch. Quite nice, this type is seldom found on offer. Generally fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 27-00.

235-0022. The Bengal-Nagpur Railway Company, Limited. Statement of Interest for the Half-year ended 31st December 1915. T.R. Wynne, Managing Director, Gresham House, Old Broad Street, London. 6.75" x 8". As sent to a Stockholder. Fine condition.

GBP. 4-50.

235-0023. Betts's New Map of England & Wales. Compiled from the latest Parliamentary Documents. London: John Betts, 115 Strand. Circa 1855. First Edition in this form. 31.5" x 27" sectionalized cartridge paper, linen backed. Lithographed by John Betts to a scale of 13 miles to one inch, hand coloured by counties, showing considerable detail with all railways clearly marked. Folding between cloth boards 8.25" x 5", gilt title on cover "Betts's Road and Railroad Map of England & Wales. 5/-." Scarce. Slight foxing and dustiness but an attractive map. In generally fine condition.

A Star item ***** GBP. 95-00.

235-0024. BONAVIA, Michael R. The Four Great Railways. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. 1980. First edition. 8.75” x 5.75”, cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 223 pages illustrated by 30 photos and 4 maps. With four appendices and a bibliography. An account of the Great Western, the London & North Eastern, the London Midland & Scottish, and the Southern Railways, 1923-1947. Ottley 8099. Very fine condition.

GBP. 12-00.

235-0025. Brecon and Merthyr Railway. Parcels Way Bill. (15) 4.25" x 10". Not to be used for "Miscellaneous" Traffic. Written at Brecon, 1890.

GBP. 3-70.

235-0026. Brecon and Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway. Report and Accounts, for the half-year ended 30th June 1892. 15.75" x 10.5", 7 pages, folds to 10.5" x 4.25". Full detailed accounts, very fine condition.

GBP. 16-00.


BRITISH RAILWAYS. 1st January 1948, through to Date. Official Items

235-0027. British Transport Commission. Holborn Viaduct Station. Platform Ticket. "We invite you to "Go Now" with the "Moody Blues" to "Boozy Junction" on their own train from Holborn Viaduct Station, E.C.1. on 11th November 1964 at 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. The train will take a short bolt into the blue from 12-12.20 just to show the Moody Blues are going places with Go Now. Bring this platform ticket with you." 5.5" x 8.5", very light card, in the form of a ticket, with red diamond. Something rather different, the Moody Blues being a pop-music group.

A Star item ***** GBP. 7-50.

235-0028. British Transport Commission. Office of the Curator of Historical Relics, Triangle Place, Clapham. (London). Brochure. Circa 1960s. 8” x 11.75”, 2 sides. With directions on getting to the museum by train or bus, an area map, and list of publications available. It was sited in the old tram shed. Folds to 8” x 3.75”. Very fine condition.

GBP. 3-00.

235-0029. British Transport Commission. Ryde Pier Tramway. Ryde Pier Gates to Ryde Pier Head. Fare 1d. Single, Child Ticket. Paper, roll type, by Bell Punch Co. Ltd., London. 2.5" x 1.25", black on yellow. Two tickets joined. Issued May 1965. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-25.

235-0030. Dangerous. Shunt With Care. Wagon Label. (21276). 6" x 8", black & red on buff. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-75.

235-0031. London BR & The Highlander. 1st Class, InterCity Landcruise Return Ticket. (4599). 2” x 3.25”, light card. Issued 1988. Very fine condition.

60p.

235-0032. Regulations and Additional Charges, relating to Agricultural Societies Shows, year 1964. (RCH 60047). B.R.B. London, March 1964. 13" x 8", 12 pages. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 6-00.

235-0033. Switzerland, Services and Fares, 27th May to 29th September, 1962. Brochure. (35117/3). 9.75” x 6”, pictorial paper cover, 58 pages of public timetables, fares and information. Fine condition.

GBP. 6-80.

235-0034. To ..... Via ..... Collected Luggage. Excess Charges To Pay. Label. (P.3016). 2.5" x 4.75" black on cream, paste-on.

90p.

235-0035. Wrong Line Order Form D. Signalman to Driver. (87215). 5.75" x 4”. Black on buff. A supply of these to be kept at each Signal Box. Unused. Mint condition.

GBP. 1-20.

EASTERN REGION

235-0036. Excursion to Newmarket and Bury St. Edmunds. Handbill Timetable. (A147). May 1961. 9.75" x 6". Green on cream. From Liverpool Street and many north of London stations. Snagged at top edge, otherwise fine condition.

GBP. 3-40.

235-0037. Ditto but To Waterbeach, Ely, Littleport, Downham, King's Lynn. (A.267). August 1961. Red on cream, 2 sides. Otherwise as above.

GBP. 3-80.

235-0038. Upminster to any L.T. station on fares list at a return fare of 10/0. (50p). 2nd class, Ordinary Return Ticket. Edmondson. Black on white. Issued 1970. Return half only. Fine condition.

70p.

235-0039. Wickford to Southminster. 2nd Class, Cheap Day Ticket. Edmondson type. Black on biscuit. issued 1968. Outward half only. Fine condition.

95p.

235-0040. Ditto but Potton to Cambridge. 2nd Class, Special Cheap Day. Black on mauve. issued 1963. Outward half only. Fine condition.

95p.

235-0041. Working Time Table of Freight Trains between London, Whitemoor, Norwich and Branches. 7 October 1968 to 4 May 1969. Section K. Private, not for publication. 10" x 7.5", printed paper cover. 71 pages. Diagram map on inside front cover. Fine condition.

GBP. 9-25.



Part two of this Catalogue.

YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, YesRail, 1998 - 2008. All Rights Reserved.