YesRail priced catalogue of second-hand and scarce railway books and other printed railway material for sale. Number 235. February 2008, part five.



GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY. Official Items

235-0187. Chief Mechanical Engineer's Department, Swindon. Part Printed Authorisation to carry out the undermentioned work. Form. (1550-1). 7.75" x 8", written 1948, to construct a new sewer at Swindon. Fine condition.

GBP. 3-75.

235-0188. Class 3, Wagon Label. (999-1) April 1945. 5" x 4" black on buff, stamped from "Box Wilts" to "Ipswich LNE." Unused, very fine condition.

GBP. 1-20.

235-0189. Consignee has been refused to accept the Goods, stating ..... Form. (2275). January 1933. 6.5" x 4", from a pad of forms. Unused. As held by delivery carmen, etc. Fine condition.

GBP. 1-60.

235-0190. Consignment Note, for passengers unaccompanied luggage sent, collected, conveyed, under the "CLC2, "DL", or "PLA" arrangement. (1415) 1949. 9.75" x 6", 4 sides, black & red on buff. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 3-30.

235-0191. ..... Department, ..... Station. Headed Letter. January 1916. 9" x 7". Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-60.

235-0192. District Goods Manager's Office, Worcester. E.A. Scaife. Small Headed Letter, written 1899.

GBP. 2-75.

235-0193. Divisional Engineer's Office, Taunton. Large Headed Letter. Written 1939.

GBP. 2-80.

235-0194. Divisional Superintendent's Office, Birmingham S.H. History of Employee Form. 10" x 8", reproduced typescript. Written for a Porter in the Birmingham district covering period 1920s and 30s. Shows appointments, dates, grades, wages and any offences.

GBP. 2-75.

235-0195. Divisional Superintendent's Office, Cardiff. F.G. Wainwright. Large Headed Letter, written 1929. One of the large family of Wainwright's who were in railway service.

GBP. 3-50.

235-0196. Divisional Superintendent's Office, Swansea. Large Headed Letter. written 1923.

GBP. 2-50.

235-0197. Electrical Engineer's Department, 66 Portchester Road, Paddington, London. Roger T. Smith. Large Headed Letter, written 1917. This is an incomplete letter in as much as there should be a further page which is not extant but this is an excellent title and address.

GBP. 4-50.

235-0198. Engineering Department. Permanent Way Renewals. Record of Work Carried Out. (3436-1) 11" x 8.5", 2 sides. Written for work in the Cardiff Valleys Division during 1940s.

GBP. 4-00.

235-0199. Goods Invoice. (567-3S). 5" x 9.75", written 1932.

GBP. 2-00.

235-0200. Goods Missing. Form. (2319) 4" x 5" black on buff. For station use. Unused, mint condition.

GBP. 2-50.

235-0201. Goods not to hand, trace forward and reply. Form. (197) February 1946. 4" x 5" black on cream. For station use. Unused, mint condition.

GBP. 2-25.

235-0202. G.W.R. Enginemen & Firemen's Mutual Assurance, Sick and Superannuation Society. No. 449, Wilts. Request for Certificate for a Friendly Society. 4" x 5.25". To be given by the member to his doctor. Probably circa 1940s.

GBP. 1-40.

235-0203. G.W.R. Provident Society, Paddington Station. Sick Pay Application. (P.S. 15). 3.5" x 8.5". Form with counterfoil attached. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-30.

235-0204. Great Western Railway. Statement of Dividend on Consolidated Stock for the Half-Year ended 10th June 1896. G.K. Mills, Secretary, Paddington Station, London. 6" x 7.75". As sent to a Proprietor. Fine ocndition.

GBP. 3-60.

235-0205. S.F. Johnson, Divisional Superintendent, Birmingham Snow Hill Station. Headed Memorandum. (45-3). 6" x 8", written 1910.

GBP. 2-15.

235-0206. Order for Local or Interchange Privilege Tickets. (434). April 1949. 3.25" x 6", 2 sides. Unused. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-60.

235-0207. Parcels and Cartage Office, Birmingham Snow Hill Station. Headed Memorandum. (45-1) 5" x 7.5" written 1931.

GBP. 2-20.

235-0208. Report of Accident, to a Company Servant. (2422B) 1941. 13" x 8", 2 sides, unused.

GBP. 6-00.

235-0209. Signal Engineer's Office, 80 Caversham Road, Reading. A.T. Bucknall. Large Headed Letter, written 1914.

GBP. 2-75.

235-0210. Solicitor's Office, Paddington Station, London. Page. Large Headed Letter, written 1917.

GBP. 3-20.

235-0211. Station Master's Office, Leamington Spa. H.S. Kench. Large Headed Letter. Written 1929.

GBP. 2-70.

235-0212. To Bristol. Wagon Label. (3005-A) October 1943. 5" x 4" black & red on buff. Unused.

GBP. 1-50.

235-0213. Traffic Department. Special Stop Order. (2494). 1941. 6.5" x 4". Unused. Fine condition.

GBP. 1-60.

235-0214. Urgent, For Immediate Delivery, via G.W.Ry. Parcel Label. (4796) August 1939. 3.5" x 4.75" paste-on type. Near mint condition.

GBP. 1-50.

235-0215. Used materials sold. Advice Note, company portion. (2114A) 8" x 5" written from Cardiff, Queen Street, 1924, for firewood.

GBP. 2-50.

235-0216. Way Bill, for Miscellaneous Traffic by Passenger Train. (3338) 1947 printing but still shows 1930s in date space. 4.25" x 10.5" black on buff. Unused, very fine condition.

GBP. 1-80.



235-0217. Greenock and Port Glasgow Tramways Act. 1887. To construct street tramways in the Burghs of Greenock and Port Glasgow, and other purposes. 8th August 1887. H.M. Government, London. 10.25" x 7", 22 pages, disbound. A very good piece in fine condition.

GBP. 11-50.

235-0218. Greenock Corporation (Electricity) Act, 1923. For further powers. 31st July 1923. London: H.M. Stationery Office. 9.25" x 5.75", 31 pages. Disbound. Of concern to the London Midland & Scottish Railway Company. Fine condition.

GBP. 10-50.

235-0219. The Gresley Model Railway Society, Ninth Annual Exhibition, Easter 1973. Burton-on-Trent. Brochure. 9" x 5.5", pictorial paper cover. 20 pages illustrated by 19 photos. Giving a brief description of the exhibits. Included are three good pictures of tramcars on The Burton and Ashby Light Railway. Incidentally the name Gresley here refers to the town of that name.

GBP. 2-30.

235-0220. HAIGH, A., and David Joy. Yorkshire Railways, including Cleveland and Humberside. Clapham, North Yorkshire: Dalesman Books. 1979. First edition. 8.25" x 7", pictorial light card cover. 96 pages illustrated by several photos and 17 maps & drawings in text. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-80.

235-0221. Hammersmith & Chiswick Station, the site of. Picture taken from the somewhat weed strewn track in November 1956. Real Photograph. F.W. Goudie. 3.5” x 5.5”. The station was closed in 1916. Goudie took this on an R.C.&T.S. Special train visit. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-20.

235-0222. HARDY, Brian. London Underground Rolling Stock. 1979 edition. Incorporating Stock List at 1st January 1979. Stanmore: Capital Transport Publishing. 1979. Fourth edition in series. 8.25” x 5.75”, pictorial light card cover. 104 pages with 210 photos and many lists. Ottley 8742. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-60.

235-0223. HARDY, R.H.N. Steam in the Blood. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1971. First edition. 9.25" x 6.25", cloth boards in a slightly frayed wrapper. 200 pages with 72 photos on plates. A most interesting biographical account of the first twenty one years of the authors life with locomotive running and maintenance, L & NER and BR-ER, 1941 to 1962. Including a vivid description of a visit to France and his experience with the famous Chapelon Pacifics. Nice. Ottley 8273. Generally very fine condition.

GBP. 13-50.

235-0224. The Harrow, Edgware, and London Railway Act, 1871. To authorise working arrangements with the Great Northern Railway. 14th August 1871. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7.25". 3 pages, some foxing.

GBP. 8-75.

235-0225. Ditto but (Abandonment) Act, 16th July 1874. 3 pages. Disbound. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 5-75.

235-0226. The Harton Coal Company, Limited. South Shields, Marsden and Whitburn Colliery Railway. Marsden to Shields. Fare 4 & 1/2d. First Class, Child, Return Ticket. No. 410. Edmondson type. Black on off-white & pink. This and those following are not issued and are in mint condition.

GBP. 1-80.

235-0227. Ditto but Shields to Marsden. Fare 6d. First Class, Single.

GBP. 1-70.

235-0228. Ditto but Marsden to Shields. Fare 4d. Third Class, Single.

GBP. 1-60.

235-0229. Hjorring Privatbaner. Tjenestekoreplan. Gyldig fra 22.Maj 1955. 9" x 7.5", paper cover. 18 pages working timetables and staff instructions. Danish text. Private. Covers all traffic.

A Star item ***** GBP. 12-00.

235-0230. Holyhead Harbour. An Act, to relieve the Chester and Holyhead Railway Company from contributing to the proposed harbour; and to take away Powers in relation to the harbour. 15th August 1850. H.M. Government, London. 11.75" x 7.5", (2) pages. Disbound. Fine condition.

GBP. 8-25.

235-0231. HOOLE, K. Forgotten Railways: Volume 1. North-East England. David St. John Thomas, David & Charles Ltd., Newton Abbot. 1984. Second, revised edition. 8.75” x 5.5”, cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 212 pages with 32 photos on plates and 13 maps in text + folding map inside back cover. Giving a substantially revised account of lines in the area that are no longer extant. Ottley 9343. Very fine condition.

GBP. 9-75.

235-0232. HOWSON, F. Henry. London's Underground. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1951. First edition. 8.75" x 5.75", cloth boards in a much frayed wrapper. 144 pages with many photos on plates. The story of the development of the world's largest urban transport undertaking. A good account. Ottley 924. Near fine condition.

GBP. 14-50.

235-0233. Hull, Barnsley, and West Riding Junction Railway and Dock Act, 1885. For further powers; to extend time; and other purposes. 16th July 1865. H.M. Government, London. 10.25" x 7.25". 12 pages. Disbound. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 9-50.

235-0234. Hunslet Engine Company Limited, Leeds. 0-6-0 type 150 h.p. “Hunslet” Diesel Locomotive for 4 feet 8 & 1/2 inches gauge. Manufacturers Catalogue Plate, Sheet CP 201. June 1934. 10” x 8.75”, on quality paper, with a photo illustration of the locomotive posed as new from the works, and giving brief specifications. Blank verso. For insertion into a purpose made binder. The picture here shows LMS No. 7402. Excellent history from this famous company. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 10-50.

235-0235. Ditto but 0-6-0 type 180 h.p. for standard gauge. Sheet CP 202. September 1935. This shows the picture of LMS No. 7054. Otherwise as before. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 10-50.

235-0236. "An Indian Railway Station." Wood Engraved Drawing. Picture size 5.75" x 9.25", on an extracted page from The Illustrated London News. 2nd September 1854, 15.75" x 10.75". Showing a short platform, in perhaps a rural area, crowded with some thirty or so people, with one exception they are mature men, not an Indian person in sight. Looks nothing like the many stations I have used while living and working in India. Including a short text article. Very fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

235-0237. The Institution of Civil Engineers; Minutes of Proceedings, with other Selected Papers. 1921-1922. Volume 213. Part 1. By The Institution, Westminster. 1922. 8.25” x 5.5”, bound in publishers black three-quarter leather boards, gilt title on spine. Frontis portrait plate + 4 pages title and contents + 431 pages text + 4 fold-out plates with drawings. This includes major papers on “The Indian Railway Gauge Problem”, and “Trails with the Vacuum-Brake for long Freight-Trains”. Complete as called for and will please. Some foxing in places but otherwise very fine condition.

GBP. 47-00.

235-0238. Isle of Dogs, Waping, Limehouse & Poplar. Street Plan, including Business Index. London: London Docklands Development Corporation. June 1990. Fourth edition. 24.75” x 23”, 2 sides. With a fully detailed map to a scale of 1 : 12500, with street named. Shows railways. Folds to 6.25” x 4”. There are two small ink circles on the map, otherwise in very fine condition.

GBP. 1-65.

235-0239. Isle of Man Railway. Castletown to Port St. Mary. First class, Single Ticket. Edmondson, black on white. This and those following probably not issued, in near mint condition.

GBP. 1-30.

235-0240. Ditto but Douglas to Braddan.

GBP. 1-25.

235-0241. Ditto but Ballaugh to Lezayre. Third class, Single. Black on blue.

GBP. 1-25.



Part six of this Catalogue.

YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Part four of this Catalogue.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, YesRail, 1998 - 2008. All Rights Reserved.