
263-0528. Suburban Station. Drawing No. 103. A constructional plan scaled to "00" gauge, with detailed drawings, list of parts and instructions for building a model. Designed by J.T. Hill. Modelcraft Ltd., London. Circa 1940s. 20" x 30", 2 sides + 20" x 15", 2 sides. In original printed envelopes, 8" x 10". This and those following in generally fine condition.
263-0529. Ditto but Small Signal Cabin and Weighbridge. Drawing 107. 17.5" x 23", 2 sides. In envelope as above.
263-0530. Ditto but Large Signal Cabin. Drawing 108. 17.5" x 27", 2 sides. In envelope.
263-0531. Ditto but Water Tanks & Towers. Drawing 111. 19.5" x 24.5", 2 sides. In envelope. These scratch build projects were intended for use with the Trix Twin model railway equipment.
263-0532. Taff Vale Railway. Engineer's Department, Cathays Works. Account of Materials used for Repairs of Company Property. 6.25" x 7.75". Written 1922. Rubber stamped on receipt by "GWR Engineer's Office, Queen St, Cardiff.
263-0533. Tests of Freight Car Draft Gears. Being a reprint of the Report of Draft Gear Tests for the American Railway Association, conducted by W.E. Gray and C.W. Messersmith, during 1927-1929. Bulletin No. 35. Engineering Experiment Station. Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.A. April 1929. 9 x 6, printed paper cover. (4) + 313 pages + (44) pages, almost all of which fold-out. Illustrated by 473 figures in text. The full technical report.
263-0534. THOMAS, David St John. The Country Railway. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. 1981. Forth impression. 9.25" x 6.75", cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 160 pages with 129 photos, facsimiles, maps and drawings, all in text. The railway as an element in the development of rural life. Ottley 11378. Very fine condition.
263-0535. Three Bridges signalbox. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.25" x 5.25". View of the elevated box taken from the station platform. Very fine condition.
263-0536. Three Bridges Station. Looking along and across the platforms. Real Photograph. Author not known. Maybe circa late 1940s. 3.5" x 5.5". Very fine condition.
263-0537. TIMPSON, John. Little Trains of Britain. Photography by Alain Le Garsmeur. Additional text by Chris Awdry. London: Harper Collins Publishers. 1992. First edition. 9.75" x 11.75", cloth boards, gilt title on spine, in a very fine condition wrapper. 192 pages with numerous colour photos and several maps. Giving an historic description of the several passengers carrying narrow gauge and miniature railways in Britain. Super pictures all taken for this work. A nicely produced book. In as new condition.
263-0538. Tonbridge Signalbox. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.5" x 5.5". An up Hastings express with a Bulleid Pacific heading it is in view. Fine condition.
263-0539. TOWNSEND, J.L. Townsend Hook and the Railways of the Dorking Greystone Lime Co. Ltd. Betchworth, Surrey: Brockham Museum Association. 1980. First edition. 8.5" x 5.75", pictorial paper cover. 36 pages with 20 photos, 2 scale drawings, 10 facsimiles, and a map. The Fletcher Jennings & Co., built 0-4-0 tank engine, produced in 1880 is named "Townsend Hook" after the sometime Chairman of the Company. Ottley 8848. Very fine condition.
263-0540. Trains Illustrated. November 1957. Number 110 in series. Individual copy. London: A periodical by Ian Allan Ltd. 8.5" x 5.5", pictorial paper cover. pages 569 to 624, illustrated with photos and drawings as required + 8 pages of adverts. This and those following in generally fine condition.
263-0541. Ditto but January 1958. No. 112. 56 + 8 pages.
263-0542. Ditto but March 1958. No. 114. Pages 113 to 168 + 8.
263-0543. Ditto but December 1958. No. 123. Pages 629 to 684 + 16.
263-0544. Twenty-Five Years of Railway Electrification by the 50 c/s Group. Product Publicity. By the 50 c/s Group, Zurich. June 1979. 11.75" x 8.25", pictorial light card cover, (12) pages, including covers. Illustrated by 16 colour photos and 1 mono. Giving a technical account of work carried out and equipment supplied in various parts of the world. Together with a Chronological survey for the period. The group includes ACES, AEG-Telefunken, Alsthom-Atlantique, Brown Bover, MTE, and Siemens. Full English text. Nice item. Very fine condition.
263-0545. VALLANCE, H.A. The Highland Railway. David & Charles (Publishers) Limited, Dawlish. 1963. Second impression of the 1963 Revised and extended Edition. 9" x 5.75" cloth boards. Colour frontis plate + 182 pages with 8 maps and 9 illustrations + 16 pages with 46 photos. A history and description of the railway and its rolling stock. A very good detailed account. Ottley 6171. Near mint condition.
263-0546. VAN METRE, Thurman W., and Russel Gordon Van Metre. Trains, Tracks and Travel. New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation. 1956. First printing. This is the Ninth edition in the series which was first issued in 1926. 9.26" x 6.25", cloth boards in a frayed and slightly grubby wrapper. 10 + 501 pages illustrated by many photos. Giving a descriptive history of railways, mainly American, with an emphasis given to the latest developments. The series was originally aimed at young people but most adults would not find a problem with the written style.
263-0547. VAUGHAN, Adrian. The North Norfolk Railway. A Past & Present Companion. A nostalgic trip along the whole route from South Lynn to Cromer. The Nostalgic Collection. Past & Present Publishing Ltd., Kettering. September 1999. A reprint of the 1998 edition. 9.25" x 6.75", pictorial light card cover. 96 pages illustrated by many photos, a couple of reproductions and drawing, and a diagram map. Before and now pictures. As new condition.
263-0548. VEALE, E.W.P. Gateway to the Continent. A history of Cross-Channel Travel. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1955. First edition. 8.5" x 5.75", cloth boards in a torn wrapper. 96 pages illustrated by 41 photos on plates. An account of rail and steamer services on the L.C.&D., the South Eastern, S.E.&C., and Southern Railways. Ottley 7329.
263-0549. Villa Maria and Rufino Railway Company. Statement of Interest of First Debenture Stock. 31st December 1934. C. Ellison Rich, Secretary. 5 x 8.25, red on grey. As sent to the shareholder. Very fine condition.
263-0550. W. & H. Models, London. Illustrated Price & New Items List. October 1984. To be used in conjunction with the W. & H. Catalogue. 8.25" x 5.75", 24 pages. Very fine condition.
263-0551. WALLER, Peter. The Heyday of the European Tram. Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton. 1994. First edition. 7.5" x 9.5", pictorial boards. 80 pages of an Introduction and many colour photos with long descriptions. Pictures from Austria, Belgium, Britain, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland. As new condition.
263-0552. WALLIS, Philip. London 1952. Buses, Trams & Trolleybuses. Ian Allan Publishing, Hersham. 2001. First edition. 9.5" x 7", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 128 pages illustrated by many photos and some diagrams in text. A detailed account of happenings during the eventful year that saw the end of trams. As new condition.
263-0553. Waterloo Station, double tunnel roadway entrance with the company name "London & South Western Railway" cut in the stone above. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.25" x 5.25". Very fine condition.
263-0554. WAY, R. Barnard. The Ian Allan Book of Trains. Hampton Court: Ian Allan Ltd. Circa early 1960s. First edition. 9.75 x 7.25, pictorial boards. (62) pages, including inside covers, with several colour illustrations from original paintings and several drawings, all by the author. A descriptive and explanatory book for young people. Very fine condition.
263-0555. WEBSTER, H.C. Railways For All. London: Ward Lock & Co., Limited. 1952. Reprint. 8 x 5.25, cloth boards. Frontis + 254 pages + (30) pages with over 50 photos. A general book of railways. Ottley 126.
263-0556. WEEKS, G. B.R. Diesels in Action. No. 2. Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1975. First edition. 8.25 x 8.5, cloth boards in a torn wrapper. 96 pages art paper with an Introduction and many photos with full descriptions. Ottley 8215. A previous owners bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine condition.
263-0557. WELBOURN, Nigel. Lost Lines: London. Ian Allan Publishing Ltd., Shepperton. 1999. Reprint. 9.25 x 6.75, pictorial light card cover. 128 pages with some 250 photos, maps and reproductions. With a detailed description of many lines and stations no longer extant. Most interesting. Not to be confused with a similar title. Mint condition.
263-0558. WELTI, Oskar. Zurich-Baden die Wiege der Schweizerischen Eisenbahnen. Ein Tagebuch uber die Entstehungsgeschichte der ersten Schweizerbahn 1836-1847. Zurich: Orell Fussli Verlag. 1946. First edition. 9.25 x 6.25, cloth boards. 196 pages illustrated by 7 drawings and 8 diagram maps in text + (16) pages with 19 photos of various early illustrations. German text. Very detailed account. Very fine condition.
263-0559. WESTWOOD, John. Steam. London: Sundial Books Limited. 1980. First edition. 12.75" x 9.5", cloth boards. 96 pages illustrated by many photos, most in colour and including several facsimile reproductions, all in text. Giving a descriptive history of railways. Very fine condition.
263-0560. WESTWOOD, John. The World Steam Train Album. Wigston: Magna Books. 1993. 12.25" x 9.25", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 272 pages with over 400 photos in text, many of which are in colour. Some splendid pictures. As new condition.
263-0561. Where to see the Best of British Steam Trains. The essential Touring Guide for every Railway Enthusiast. David & Charles, Newton Abbot. 2000. First edition. 12" x 9.25", pictorial boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 192 pages illustrated by very many colour photos and several maps in text. Giving a description of the numerous places in Britain where steam trains can be enjoyed. Very fine condition.
263-0562. WHITE, H.P. Southern England. Volume 2 of A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain. London: Phoenix House Ltd. 1961. First edition. 8.75 x 5.75, cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. Frontis + 9 + 214 pages illustrated by 10 diagrams in text + (16) pages with 36 photos + a fold-out map. A good general history. Ottley 1166. Fine condition.
263-0563. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., and David St. John Thomas., General Editors. The Great Western Railway: 150 Glorious Years. With a Forward by Bill Bradshaw (General Manager, British Rail Western Region). Contributors include Patrick Whitehouse, David St. John Thomas, O.S. Nock, G.F. Fiennes. Geoffrey Kichenside, P.M. Kalla-Bishop, B.K. Cooper. London: Guild Publishing by arrangement with David & Charles Ltd. 1985. 12.25 x 8.75, cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 208 pages with many photos, some in colour, numerous reproductions, and some maps + a large fold-out System Map. This work in the first edition was an Official Souvenir authorised by B.R. W.R. Very nice. As new condition.
263-0564. WHITEHOUSE, P. B., and J. B. Snell. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles. London: Book Club Associates, by arrangement with David & Charles Ltd. 1984. Reprint. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 160 pages with 140 photos & 16 maps in text. Giving a descriptive history of various lines in England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland and the Isle of Man. Generally very fine condition,.
263-0565. WHITEHOUSE, P.B., and G. Freeman Allen. Eric Treacy, Railway Photographer. David & Charles Ltd., Newton Abbot. 1982. First edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 216 pages with some 300 of Treacy's best photographs, a few of which are in colour. His commemorative plaque states "Eric Treacy, Lord Bishop of Wakefield, who died at Appleby Station, 13 May 1978. Railway Photographer, Pastor to Railwayman, Lover of Life and Railways." The pictures were taken in various parts of the country.
263-0566. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., and Peter Allen. Narrow Gauge the World Over. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1976. First edition. 11.25 x 8.75, cloth boards in a slightly frayed wrapper. 224 pages illustrated by many photos + (8) pages of colour photos. Locomotives figure in all of the pictures and some excellent working scenes have been captured. Fine condition.
263-0567. WHITEHOUSE, P. B., and Peter Allen. Round the World on the Narrow Gauge. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1966. First edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boars in a fine condition wrapper. 159 pages illustrated by many photos on plates. Giving an account of several railways in various parts of the world. Fine condition.
263-0568. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick B., Edited by. British Steam: a profile. Pictures and research Patricia E. Hornsey. (London): New English Library. 1976. First edition. 11.5" x 8", pictorial light card cover. 112 pages with 140 photos, most of which in colour, and a couple of drawings. Giving an essay on several locomotive types of the past and an account of several of the contemporary preserved railways. Ottley 10589.
263-0569. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick B., Edited by. World of Trains. London: Hamlyn, New English Library. February 1976. 12 x 8.5, cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 144 pages illustrated by very many photos and drawings, most in colour. Ottley 10187. Fine condition.
263-0570. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., General Editor. Classic Steam. London: Bison Books Limited. 1982. Reprint. 12.25" x 9.5", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 192 pages with very many photos in text, several of which are in colour, all showing steam locomotives, many running on train. Covering Britain and several other parts of the world. As new condition.
263-0571. WHITEHOUSE, P.B. Steam in Europe. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1966. First edition. 11.25 x 8.75, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 198 pages of an Introduction and many photos with full descriptions. In 26 sections, each with a further short introduction, covering 25 countries, including Britain. Not in Ottley. Very fine condition.
263-0572. WHITTLE, G. The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. 1979. First edition. 8.75 x 5..75, cloth boards in a very fine condition. Wrapper. 208 pages illustrated with 32 photos on plates and 7 figures in text. A detailed historical account. Ottley 12430. Very fine condition.
263-0573. Wiesbadener Strassenbahnen. 20pf. Ticket. 3.25" x 2" paper, black on pink, includes a system diagram. Printed by Frankfurter Billet-Worke. Thought to be from the 1960s. Issued.
263-0574. Ditto but 30pf. Black on green, otherwise as above
263-0575. WILLIAMS, R.A. The London & South Western Railway. Volume 2: Growth and Consolidation. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Limited. 1973. First edition. 8.75 x 5..75, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. Frontis plate + 383 pages with numerous photos on plates and several drawings, plans and maps in text. Including lists of L&SWR ships and a bibliography. This continues the detailed history of the railway up to the turn of the century. Being one of a three volume work which was published and completed at different dates. Ottley 12230. Very fine condition.
263-0576. WILLIAMSON, J.W. Railways To-day. Oxford University Press, London. 1938. 1st edition. In "Pageant of Progress" series. 8.75" x 6" decorated cloth boards. 160 pages illustrated by 21 drawings + 23 pages + fold-out graph. A general account of railways, mostly in Britain. Ottley 623. Fine condition.
263-0577. Wimbledon signalbox. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.25" x 5.25". Looking across the junction of running lines with a C Class engine shunting. Very fine condition.
263-0578. WISEMAN, R.J.S. Classic Tramcars. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1993. Reprint of the 1986 edition. 9.5" x 7", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 144 pages illustrated by many photos and numerous detailed scale drawings. Giving a history and description of types of tramcar on numerous different systems in Britain. As new condition.
263-0579. WISEMAN, Richard. Sheffield Trams in Colour since 1950. Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton. 1997. First edition. 7.5" x 9.5", pictorial boards. 80 pages of an Introduction, map and many colour photos with long descriptions. Including some pictures of the new 'supertram'. As new condition.
263-0580. WITNEY, Dudley., Photographs by. Text by Timothy Jacobson. An American Journey by Rail. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1988. First American Edition. 13.75" x 10.25", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 200 pages illustrated by 110 colour photos and over 40 facsimiles, together with a map. Giving a history and description of the United States railways. Nice book. Very fine condition.
263-0581. WOODFIN, R.J. The Centenary of the Cornwall Railway. Ely: W. Jefferson & Son Ltd. 1960. First edition. 8.75 x 5.75, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. Folding frontis plate + 13 + 193 pages + 12 pages of photos and drawings. A detailed broad history. Seldom seen on offer. Ottley 6000. Fine condition.
263-0582. Wootton Bassett Scout Group. Concert, given by Swindon (G.W.R.) Male Voice Choir. Programme. Not dated, probably circa 1920s. 10.25" x 8.25", 2 sides. Duplicator printed typescript. Lists thirteen pieces to be performed, the verso has a drawn illustration of Lord-Baden-Powell of Gilwell, The Founder. Some foxing and splitting of a fold..
263-0583. The World's Railways and How They Work. London: Odhams Press Limited. 1947. First edition. 9" x 6" cloth boards. 320 pages, illustrated with over 250 photos and drawings. An excellent general account of railways.
263-0584. ZIEL, Ron. The Twilight of Steam Locomotives. Grosset & Dunlap, New York. 1963. 1st edition. 11" x 8.75" pictorial cloth boards. Double frontis + 211 pages illustrated by over 275 photos, 11 in colour, all of which were taken for this publication. The complete story of the last steam locomotive in North America. Fine condition.
Part eleven of this Catalogue.
Order by Email: sales@yesrail.co.uk
Copyright © Patrick Mullen, YesRail, 1998 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.